What's On Deck

Local sports

Today

PREP FOOTBALL

7 p.m.

Ashland at Bend

WOMEN'S SOCCER

2 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Evergreen State

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m.

College of Idaho at Southern Oregon

Saturday

BOYS SOCCER

2 p.m.

Crater at Ashland

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Azusa Pacific

GIRLS SOCCER

3 p.m.

Ashland at Crater

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

11 a.m.

Grizzly tournament

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

TBA

Ashland at Oxford Classic

WOMEN'S SOCCER

1 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Northwest

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m.

Eastern Oregon at Southern Oregon

Sports on TV

(TV schedule subject to

change and/or blackouts)

Today

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Pepsi 500, at Fontana, Calif.

3:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Pepsi 500, at Fontana, Calif.

9 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Copart 300, at Fontana, Calif. (same-day tape)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6 p.m.

ESPN — Louisiana Tech at Nevada

GOLF

7 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Madrid Masters, second round, at Madrid, Spain

11 a.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Presidents Cup, second round, at San Francisco

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m.

TBS — Playoffs, American League Division Series, game 2, Minnesota at New York

6:30 p.m.

TBS — Playoffs, American League Division Series, game 2, Boston at Los Angeles

SOCCER

10:45 a.m.

ESPN2 — FIFA, U-20 World Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBA, at Suez, Egypt

WNBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, finals, game 5, Indiana at Phoenix (if necessary)

Saturday

AUTO RACING

10 a.m.

SPEED — Rolex Sports Car Series, Grand Prix of Miami, at Homestead, Fla.

Noon

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Pepsi 500, at Fontana, Calif.

1 p.m.

VERSUS — IRL, Firestone Indy 300, at Homestead, Fla.

1:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Copart 300, at Fontana, Calif.

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Virginia Nationals, at Richmond, Va. (same-day tape)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m.

ESPN — Auburn at Arkansas

ESPN2 — Purdue at Minnesota

ESPN CLASSIC — Eastern Illinois at Penn State

9:30 a.m.

FSN — Oklahoma St. at Texas A&M

VERSUS — Iowa St. at Kansas

12:30 p.m.

ABC — Oregon at UCLA

CBS — Alabama at Mississippi

ESPN — Teams TBA

4 p.m.

FSN — Stanford at Oregon St.

4:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Georgia Tech at Florida State

4:45 p.m.

ESPN — Colorado at Texas

5 p.m.

CBS — Florida at LSU

5:07 p.m.

ABC — Michigan at Iowa

GOLF

6 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Madrid Masters, third round, at Madrid, Spain

8 a.m.

NBC — PGA Tour, Presidents Cup, third round, at San Francisco

HORSE RACING

2 p.m.

ESPN CLASSIC — NTRA, Dixiana Breeders' Futurity and Shadwell Turf Mile, at Lexington, Ky. Oak Tree Mile, Goodwood Stakes, and Lady's Secret Stakes, at Arcadia, Calif.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 p.m.

TBS — Playoffs, National League Division Series, game 3, Los Angeles at St. Louis

7 p.m.

TBS — Playoffs, National League Division Series, game 3, Philadelphia at Colorado

NBA BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

WGN — Preseason, Chicago vs. Milwaukee, at Green Bay, Wis.

6:30 p.m.

TNT — Preseason, Golden State vs. Phoenix, at Indian Wells, Calif.

RODEO

5 p.m.

VERSUS — PBR, Cooper Tires Invitational, at Columbus, Ohio

Sports on the Radio

Today

PREP FOOTBALL

6:40 p.m.

KCMX (880-AM) — Ashland at Bend

HANK (105.1-FM) — South Medford at Grants Pass

KCMX (102-FM) — South Eugene at North Medford

Saturday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon

KCMX (880-AM) — Oregon at UCLA

3:30 p.m.

KMED (1440-AM) — Stanford at Oregon

PREP FOOTBALL

6:40 p.m.

KDOV (91.7-FM) — Bandon at Cascade Christian

Share This Story