What's on deck

Local sports

Today

MEN'S BASKETBALL

3 p.m.

Indiana East at Southern Oregon

PREP FOOTBALL

7 p.m.

Klamath Union at Ashland

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m.

Corban at Southern Oregon

Saturday

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Noon

Southern Sky Conference district meet, at Klamath Falls

WOMEN'S VOLLYEBALL

7 p.m.

Northwest Christian at Southern Oregon

Sports on TV

(TV schedule subject to

change and/or blackouts)

Today

AUTO RACING

6 a.m.

SPEED — Formula One, practice for Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

11 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Amp Energy 500, at Talladega, Ala.

1 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Amp Energy 500, at Talladega, Ala.

2 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Mountain Dew 250, at Talladega, Ala.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — West Virginia at South Florida

GOLF

11:30 a.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Viking Classic, second round, at Madison, Miss.

1:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Charles Schwab Cup Championship, second round, at Sonoma, Calif.

12:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — Asian Amateur Championship, third round, at Shenzhen, China (delayed tape)

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN — Chicago at Boston

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Dallas at L.A. Lakers

RODEO

6 p.m.

VERSUS — PBR, World Finals, first round, at Las Vegas

WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m.

FSN — Nebraska at Texas

Saturday

AUTO RACING

6 a.m.

SPEED — Formula One, qualifying for Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

9 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Amp Energy 500, at Talladega, Ala.

1 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, Mountain Dew 250, at Talladega, Ala.

8:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Las Vegas Nationals Qualifying (same-day tape)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m.

ESPN — Indiana at Iowa

ESPN2 — Purdue at Wisconsin

9:30 a.m.

VERSUS — Nebraska at Baylor

10:30 a.m.

FSN — Missouri at Colorado

12:30 p.m.

ABC — Regional coverage, Miami at Wake Forest, Michigan at Illinois, Kansas at Texas Tech, or California at Arizona St.

CBS — National coverage, Georgia vs. Florida, at Jacksonville, Fla.

ESPN2 — Regional coverage, Miami at Wake Forest or Michigan at Illinois

1 p.m.

VERSUS — UNLV at TCU

1:30 p.m.

ESPN — Penn St. at Northwestern

3:30 p.m.

FSN — UCLA at Oregon State (tape)

4 p.m.

FSN — Kansas St. at Oklahoma

4:30 p.m.

NBC — Washington St. vs. Notre Dame, at San Antonio

4:45 p.m.

ESPN — South Carolina at Tennessee

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Texas at Oklahoma State

5:07 p.m.

ABC — USC at Oregon

GOLF

11:30 a.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Viking Classic, third round, at Madison, Miss.

1:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Charles Schwab Cup Championship, third round, at Sonoma, Calif.

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — Asian Amateur Championship, final round, at Shenzhen, China

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4:30 p.m.

FOX — World Series, game 3, N.Y. Yankees at Philadelphia

NBA BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

CSN — Portland at Houston

RODEO

6 p.m.

VERSUS — PBR, World Finals, second round, at Las Vegas

SOCCER

5:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Arsenal vs. Tottenham Hotspur, at London

Sports on the Radio

Today

PREP FOOTBALL

6:40 p.m.

KCMX (880-AM) — Klamath Union at Ashland

HANK (105.1-FM) — South Medford at Roseburg

KCMX (102-FM) — Grants Pass at North Medford

Saturday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

12:30 p.m.

KMED (1440-AM) — UCLA at Oregon State

4:30 p.m.

KCMX (880-AM) — USC at Oregon

PREP FOOTBALL

7:10 p.m.

KDOV (91.7-FM) — Reedsport at Cascade Christian

Share This Story