ballotdropoff.jpg
Ballots are dropped off in front of the Jackson County Elections Office on Tuesday. Jamie Lusch / Mail Tribune

Jackson County election results

Updated 1:51 a.m.

US Representative, District 2

Mark R Roberts4.16 %

4,172

Greg Walden50.86 %

50,966

Jamie McLeod-Skinner44.88 %

44,970

Write-in0.09 %

94

Total:100,202

Governor

Aaron Auer1.27 %

1,267

Nick Chen1.65 %

1,646

Kate Brown41.29 %

41,233

Knute Buehler50.81 %

50,738

Patrick Starnes4.13 %

4,126

Chris Henry0.69 %

691

Write-in0.15 %

150

Total:99,851

State Senator, 1st District

Shannon Souza33.66 %

244

Dallas Heard65.93 %

478

Write-in0.41 %

3

Total:725

State Senator, 3rd District

Jeff Golden55.05 %

35,013

Jessica Gomez44.82 %

28,508

Write-in0.13 %

81

Total:63,602

State Representative, 2nd District

Gary Leif65.54 %

464

Megan Salter33.90 %

240

Write-in0.56 %

4

Total:708

State Representative, 4th District

Duane A Stark98.07 %

17,156

Write-in1.93 %

337

Total:17,493

State Representative, 5th District

Sandra A Abercrombie32.06 %

11,398

Pam Marsh67.83 %

24,116

Write-in0.11 %

39

Total:35,553

State Representative, 6th District

Kim Wallan54.04 %

14,394

Michelle Blum Atkinson45.82 %

12,206

Write-in0.14 %

37

Total:26,637

State Representative, 55th District

Karen Rippberger28.05 %

2,704

Mike McLane71.79 %

6,921

Write-in0.17 %

16

Total:9,641

Jackson County, Commissioner, Position 1

Amy Thuren43.69 %

42,451

Frank W Brannen3.23 %

3,143

Rick Dyer53.00 %

51,500

Write-in0.08 %

81

Total:97,175

Jackson County, Commissioner, Position 3

Colleen Roberts52.23 %

50,642

Lanita C Witt45.22 %

43,842

Edward Stanton2.48 %

2,404

Write-in0.08 %

74

Total:96,962

Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 5

Adrienne Nelson98.60 %

58,010

Write-in1.40 %

822

Total:58,832

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 2

Bronson D James98.65 %

54,520

Write-in1.35 %

748

Total:55,268

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 4

Robyn Ridler Aoyagi98.79 %

56,201

Write-in1.21 %

686

Total:56,887

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 7

Steven R Powers98.80 %

55,214

Write-in1.20 %

668

Total:55,882

Judge of the Oregon Tax Court

Robert Manicke98.82 %

54,957

Write-in1.18 %

654

Total:55,611

Judge of the Circuit Court, 1st District, Position 4

Charles Kochlacs33.23 %

25,811

Laura Cromwell66.49 %

51,644

Write-in0.28 %

217

Total:77,672

Judge of the Circuit Court, 1st District, Position 9

David J Orr53.69 %

42,386

Joe Davis45.94 %

36,271

Write-in0.37 %

291

Total:78,948

Jackson County, Clerk

Chris Walker99.15 %

64,037

Write-in0.85 %

550

Total:64,587

Jackson County, Sheriff

Bill Froehlich23.46 %

20,520

Nathan Sickler76.20 %

66,650

Write-in0.33 %

293

Total:87,463

City of Ashland, Recorder

Melissa Huhtala99.45 %

7,236

Write-in0.55 %

40

Total:7,276

City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 2

Theo White2.46 %

266

Tonya Graham66.55 %

7,208

Michael Morris30.73 %

3,328

Write-in0.27 %

29

Total:10,831

City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 3

Julie A Akins54.97 %

5,724

Al Willstatter5.37 %

559

Jackie Bachman39.37 %

4,100

Write-in0.29 %

30

Total:10,413

City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 4

Stefani Seffinger53.12 %

5,713

Carol Voisin46.49 %

4,999

Write-in0.39 %

42

Total:10,754

City of Ashland, Council Member, Position 6

Stephen Jensen51.09 %

5,356

George Kramer39.86 %

4,179

Randy L Dolinger8.75 %

917

Write-in0.31 %

32

Total:10,484

City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 3

Mike Gardiner60.72 %

5,799

Tim Kelly39.01 %

3,726

Write-in0.27 %

26

Total:9,551

City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 4

Jim Bachman43.92 %

4,200

Julian Bell55.84 %

5,340

Write-in0.24 %

23

Total:9,563

City of Ashland, Park Commissioner, Position 5

Rick Landt73.92 %

7,054

Howard McEwan25.86 %

2,468

Write-in0.22 %

21

Total:9,543

City of Ashland, Municipal Judge

Pamela Burkholder Turner98.72 %

7,103

Write-in1.28 %

92

Total:7,195

Town of Butte Falls, Mayor

Linda Spencer89.68 %

113

Write-in10.32 %

13

Total:126

Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 4

Stacy Christine Ziolecki Equitz94.17 %

113

Write-in5.83 %

7

Total:120

Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 5

Trish Callahan92.56 %

112

Write-in7.44 %

9

Total:121

Town of Butte Falls, Council Member, Position 6

Anna M Huerta94.02 %

110

Write-in5.98 %

7

Total:117

City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 1

Neil Olsen52.22 %

3,284

Gustavo Adolfo Pardo III6.66 %

419

Rebecca L Simpson40.79 %

2,565

Write-in0.33 %

21

Total:6,289

City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 2

Kelley Johnson60.88 %

3,628

Michael G Quilty38.61 %

2,301

Write-in0.50 %

30

Total:5,959

City of Central Point, Council Member, Ward 3

Brandon Thueson98.90 %

4,492

Write-in1.10 %

50

Total:4,542

City of Eagle Point, Mayor

Ruth Jenks94.44 %

2,683

Write-in5.56 %

158

Total:2,841

City of Eagle Point, Council Member

David Lacombe30.75 %

2,188

Kevin Walruff37.27 %

2,652

Bernie Grossman29.70 %

2,113

Write-in1.67 %

119

Write-in0.39 %

28

Write-in0.21 %

15

Total:7,115

City of Gold Hill, Mayor

Christina Stanley30.93 %

163

Zachariah T Dell6.83 %

36

Peter W Newport61.10 %

322

Write-in1.14 %

6

Total:527

City of Gold Hill, Council Member

Janet Wilson16.75 %

233

Ronald Palmer17.25 %

240

Thom Canon13.87 %

193

Brad Studebaker25.31 %

352

Danielle M Hinkley20.92 %

291

Write-in3.81 %

53

Write-in1.44 %

20

Write-in0.36 %

5

Write-in0.29 %

4

Total:1,391

City of Jacksonville, Council Member

James Lewis31.08 %

1,092

Kenneth Gregg29.43 %

1,034

Donna Bowen32.85 %

1,154

Write-in3.56 %

125

Write-in1.94 %

68

Write-in1.14 %

40

Total:3,513

City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 1

Curt Ankerberg26.37 %

1,756

Alex Poythress37.32 %

2,485

David Dobrin6.28 %

418

Steve Dickson29.14 %

1,940

Write-in0.89 %

59

Total:6,658

City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 2

Clay Bearnson50.28 %

3,101

James A (Jim) Herndon49.23 %

3,036

Write-in0.49 %

30

Total:6,167

City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 3

Don Libby30.13 %

1,507

Glenda Wilson27.59 %

1,380

Kevin Stine41.72 %

2,087

Write-in0.56 %

28

Total:5,002

City of Medford, Council Member, Ward 4

Michael Zarosinski71.88 %

5,617

Lewis E Severson27.66 %

2,161

Write-in0.46 %

36

Total:7,814

City of Phoenix, Mayor

Chris Luz65.74 %

1,374

Stuart Warren33.83 %

707

Write-in0.43 %

9

Total:2,090

City of Phoenix, Council Member

Robert Crawford20.52 %

1,050

Jim Snyder22.40 %

1,146

Michael Shunk15.87 %

812

Leigh Naumann13.23 %

677

Angela Vermillion27.27 %

1,395

Write-in0.55 %

28

Write-in0.08 %

4

Write-in0.08 %

4

Total:5,116

City of Rogue River, Mayor

Ryan D Hess95.87 %

696

Write-in4.13 %

30

Total:726

City of Rogue River, Council Member

Bob Pascalar28.92 %

531

Wayne Stuart30.99 %

569

Don Daugherty30.88 %

567

Write-in8.55 %

157

Write-in0.38 %

7

Write-in0.16 %

3

Write-in0.11 %

2

Total:1,836

City of Shady Cove, Mayor

Lena Richardson59.97 %

800

Linda Kristich38.53 %

514

Write-in1.50 %

20

Total:1,334

City of Shady Cove, Council Member

Shari Tarvin25.60 %

580

Craig Portwood18.93 %

429

April Maxwell21.98 %

498

Dick McGregor33.10 %

750

Write-in0.40 %

9

Write-in0.00 %

0

Total:2,266

City of Talent, Mayor

Darby Ayers-Flood66.62 %

1,960

Ken Baker33.17 %

976

Write-in0.20 %

6

Total:2,942

City of Talent, Council Member, Position 1

Daria Land98.52 %

2,064

Write-in1.48 %

31

Total:2,095

City of Talent, Council Member, Position 3

Stephanie J Dolan98.46 %

1,980

Write-in1.54 %

31

Total:2,011

City of Talent, Council Member, Position 5

Eleanor Ponomareff72.77 %

1,852

David Higgins26.88 %

684

Write-in0.35 %

9

Total:2,545

City of Talent, Council Member, Position 6

Jason Clark98.64 %

1,960

Write-in1.36 %

27

Total:1,987

Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, Zone 1

Write-in100.00 %

6,649

Total:6,649

Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, At-Large, Position

Allan Campbell III98.92 %

54,270

Write-in1.08 %

592

Total:54,862

Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District, Director, At-Large, Position

Stan Dean98.99 %

54,083

Write-in1.01 %

550

Total:54,633

Measure 102 (Affordable Housing Bonds)

Yes52.11 %

50,943

No47.89 %

46,813

Total:97,756

Measure 103 (Taxes/Fees on Transactions for Groceries)

Yes47.00 %

46,439

No53.00 %

52,370

Total:98,809

Measure 104 (Three-Fifths Legislative Majority Requirement)

Yes41.73 %

40,466

No58.27 %

56,512

Total:96,978

Measure 105 (Resources for Enforcement of Federal Immigration Laws)

Yes45.20 %

44,557

No54.80 %

54,017

Total:98,574

Measure 106 (Public Funds for Abortion)

Yes44.86 %

44,507

No55.14 %

54,713

Total:99,220

Measure 15-181 (Jackson County-Firearms)

Yes44.26 %

42,860

No55.74 %

53,981

Total:96,841

Measure 15-180 (Jacksonville-Food and Beverage Tax)

Yes33.87 %

688

No66.13 %

1,343

Total:2,031

Measure 15-177 (Shady Cove-Sewer System Annexation to RVSS)

Yes61.93 %

872

No38.07 %

536

Total:1,408

Measure 15-179 (Shady Cove-Recreational Marijuana)

Yes47.05 %

695

No52.95 %

782

Total:1,477

Measure 15-176 (Applegate Valley Fire District-Levy)

Yes51.61 %

1,455

No48.39 %

1,364

Total:2,819

Measure 15-178 (Ashland School District-Bond)

Yes69.06 %

10,158

No30.94 %

4,550

Total:14,708

Measure 15-182 (Eagle Point School District-Bond)

Yes29.23 %

3,447

No70.77 %

8,347

Total:11,794

Share This Story