OSF Green Shows

The 57th annual season of Green Shows at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival promises a new lineup of diverse and eclectic performances at OSF's outdoor courtyard stage.

Showtimes are 7:15 p.m. through Aug. 8, and 6:45 p.m. Aug. 10 through Oct. 10 every night of the week but Monday. The shows last about 35 minutes and admission is free.

Green Shows lineup:

  • June 24 — Celtic folk rock band Tempest
  • June 25 — Impro Theatre presents "Tennessee Williams UnScripted"
  • June 26 — Impro Theatre, "Jane Austen UnScripted"
  • June 27 — Impro Theatre: presents "Shakespeare UnScripted"
  • June 29 — Bluegrass, folk and cowboy band Hamfist
  • June 30 — Musical circus act EarthCapades
  • July 1 — G. Val & Friends present retrospective of an OSF actor's musical inspiration
  • July 2 — EarthCapades
  • July 3 — Momo Smitt presents a mix of Argentine tango and hip hop
  • July 4 — The Young Family Trio with The Ashland Klezmer All-Stars
  • July 6 — Kites & Crows
  • July 7 — Songsters Sarah Jane Nelson with Jason Paige
  • July 8 — Bard Brawlers
  • July 9 — Jen & Nate present acrobatic dances featuring disabled and non-disabled performers
  • July 10 — Eugene Taiko
  • July 11 — Jen & Nate
  • July 13 — San Antonio Mariachi Extravaganza
  • July 14 — Cellist Daniel Sperry
  • July 15 — San Antonio Mariachi
  • July 16 — Kites & Crows
  • July 17 — San Antonio Mariachi
  • July 18 — San Antonio Mariachi
  • July 20 — Blues and funk originals by Chic Street Man
  • July 21 — Fire dancers Liquid Fire Mantra
  • July 22 — Sarah Jane Nelson and blues guitarist Hawkeye Herman
  • July 23 — Mime artists Max-I-Mime
  • July 24 — Monmouth Taiko
  • July 25 — Max-I-Mime
  • July 27 — Dance Kaleidoscope, former residents of OSF company, present "Food of Love"
  • July 28 — Dance Kaleidoscope dances to the music of Jacques Brel
  • July 29 — Mala Chispa & Verdegaio present Galician music
  • July 30 — Dance Kaleidoscope, Jacques Brel
  • July 31 — Dance Kaleidoscope, "Food of Love"
  • Aug. 1 — Dance Kaleidoscope, Jacques Brel
  • Aug. 3 — G. Val & Friends
  • Aug. 4 — Cellist Daniel Sperry
  • Aug. 5 — Adebisi Adeleke on African talking drum
  • Aug. 6 — Jazz and blues vocalist Greta Oglesby
  • Aug. 7 — Adebisi Adeleke
  • Aug. 8 — Universes presents poetry, theatre, music and dance
  • Aug. 10 — The Britt Institute String Quartet Academy
  • Aug. 11 — The Terra Nova Consort
  • Aug. 12 — Ashland Taiko
  • Aug. 13 — The Terra Nova Consort
  • Aug. 14 — Sarah Jane Nelson
  • Aug. 15 — Rogue Fam Jam
  • Aug. 17 — Shakespeare Evolution IV presents hip hop to Shakespeare's songs and sonnets
  • Aug. 18 — Lute players Asteria
  • Aug. 19-21 — Shakespeare Evolution IV
  • Aug. 22 — Ashland Taiko
  • Aug. 24 — René y Beau present Mexican ranchera, bolero and rock
  • Aug. 25 — The Rogue Suspects
  • Aug. 26 — René y Beau
  • Aug. 27 — Nathan Stein & Hillel present magic and fun
  • Aug. 28 — Taiko quartet On Ensemble
  • Aug. 29 — Nathan Stein & Hillel
  • Aug. 31 — Kalmiopsis Players present international folk music
  • Sept. 1 — Hamfist
  • Sept. 2 — Shokoto Music and Dance Project present West African music and dance
  • Sept. 3 — Greta Oglesby
  • Sept. 4 — Shokoto Music and Dance Project
  • Sept. 5 — Ashland Guitar Quartet
  • Sept. 7 — Jazz guitar and vocal duo Ed Dunsavage with Christine Williams
  • Sept. 8 — One Night Band, an ensemble of OSF company members
  • Sept. 9 — Bard Brawlers
  • Sept. 10 — Duo Flamenco with Monica Moralés
  • Sept. 11 —Monmouth Taiko
  • Sept. 12 — Ballet Folklórico Sol Azteca present traditional dances from Mexico
  • Sept. 14-15 — Full Circle, a mix of dances created by OSF's "Hamlet" choreographer
  • Sept. 16 — Chic Street Man
  • Sept. 17-18 — Full Circle
  • Sept. 19 — One Night Band
  • Sept. 21 — Tames Alan lectures on Shakespeare's era
  • Sept. 22 — Kalmiopsis Players
  • Sept. 23 — Tames Alan
  • Sept. 24 — Duo Flamenco with Monica Moralés
  • Sept. 25 — KidzKlez, a young approach to Old World music
  • Sept. 26— Tames Alan
  • Sept. 28 — Southern Oregon University Percussion Ensemble
  • Sept. 29 — Hamfist
  • Sept. 30 — Japanese koto music by Mitsuki Dazai
  • 1 p.m., Oct. 1 — Dancing Spirit Dancing Drum
  • Oct. 1 — Okaidja Afroso presents African Diaspora
  • 1 p.m., Oct. 2 — Ballet Folklórico Ritmo Alegré presents traditional Mexican folk dances
  • Oct. 2 — Bar Misfits present klezmer music
  • 1 p.m., Oct. 3 — Mitsuki Dazai presents Japanese koto music
  • Oct. 3 — René Millán and Grant Ruiz present Latino music
  • Oct. 5 — Ashland Guitar Quartet
  • Oct. 6 — Liquid Fire Mantra
  • Oct. 7 — KidzKlez
  • Oct. 8 — Pyrate Technics presents dance and fire art
  • Oct. 9 — Liquid Fire Mantra
  • Oct. 10 — Pyrate Technics

Share This Story