1004780257 Ashland1.jpg

Crater hands Ashland its third straight MWL loss

The Comets came down to Ashland and crashed the Grizzlies’ homecoming party.

The Ashland High football team dropped its third straight game to open Midwestern League South Division play on Friday night, as Crater controlled things from start to finish in a 41-13 win over the Grizzlies at a rain-soaked Walter A. Phillips Field.

The Grizzlies fell to 0-3 in the MWL South and 2-4 on the season.

Ashland hosts North Eugene — which has also lost its first three league games — in its regular-season home finale next Friday night.

Crater (3-0 MWL South, 4-2 overall) outgained Ashland 473-182 in the game and never trailed after Gavin Acrey and Tony Flores scores scored on touchdown runs of 8 and 20 yards, respectively, within a six-minute span midway through the first half.

Ashland cut Crater’s lead to 13-6 with 6:20 to go in the second quarter on Rieger Sayre’s 6-yard TD pass to wideout Gabe Ekwall, but that was as close as the Grizzlies got in the game.

Crater scored 28 unanswered points to take command and pull away for good. That included three touchdowns in less than three minutes to close the first half to take a 27-6 lead into halftime — a stretch that got started when Sayre was picked off as he tried to make something out of nothing right in front of the goal line and instead got intercepted by defensive lineman William Woitte for an easy pick-6.

The Comets limited Grizzlies running back DaMario Watson to just 31 yards on 20 carries.

Sayre — who threw a 72-yard touchdown pass to Nolan Rinefort in the third quarter for Ashland’s other touchdown on the night — finished 9-of-24 for 151 yards with two TDs and a pair of interceptions.

Crater quarterback Trevor Davis proved to be a threat both through the air and on the ground all night, finishing 17-of-32 for 225 yards and a pair of touchdowns while also leading the Comets with 91 yards on just 14 carries. Davis connected with nine different receivers in the win.

Flores carried the ball 12 times for 80 yards and a TD.

Defensively for Ashland, senior linebacker Myles Montgomery finished with a game-high 13 tackles, 11 of which were unassisted.

Prep Cross Country

DAVIS FINISHES THIRD AT OXFORD CLASSIC: At Bend, Ashland junior Arlo Davis’ time of 16 minutes, 24.74 seconds was good enough for third place at the Oxford Classic at Drake Park.

Davis finished in third behind winner Nathan Green of Borah (Idaho) and Crater’s Jantz Tostenson and four seconds ahead of fourth-place Tanner Sayers of South Medford.

On the girls side, Ashland sophomore Sage Reddish and senior Alexa Hague finished in 15th and 16th place, respectively. Reddish ran a season-best time of 20:28.4, while Hague was just under a second behind her Grizzly teammate at 20:29.20.

Team-wise, the Ashland girls finished in seventh place, while the Ashland boys came in eighth.

OXFORD CLASSIC

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Summit 63, South Medford 74, BORAH 92, Bend 101, Capital 133, Mountain View 143, South Salem 195, Ashland 245, Klamath Union 262, Redmond 281, Valley Catholic 298, Lakeview 349, Ridgeview 376, LaPine 403, West Salem 414, Henley 439, Sprague 448, Trinity Lutheran 459, McKay 497, Madras 569, Castle Rock 595.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 5) — 1, Nathan Green, Borah, 16:03.27; 2, Jantz Tostenson, Crater, 16:19.79; 3, Arlo Davis, Ashland, 16:24.74; 4, Tanner Sayers, South Medford, 16:28.59; 5, Bennet Jackson, Bend, 16:37.07.

LOCAL RESULTS

ASHLAND (245) — 3, Arlo Davis, 16:24.74; 38, Cameron Stein, 18:07.82; 47, Aydin Timmons, 18:18.78; 80, Jordan Kemper, 19:11.31; 102, Ellis Pryor, 19:49.78.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Summit 22, Capital 98, Bend 107, South Medford 146, Mountain View 166, South Salem 178, Ashland 197, McKay 226, Henley 277, West Salem 280, Lakeview 286, Ridgeview 295, Redmond 303, Sprague 330, Valley Catholic 393, Nampa Christian 399, Castle Rock 507.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 5) — 1, Fiona Max, Summit, 18:28.10; 2, Kelsey Swenson, Mountain View, 18:54.0; 3, Teaghan Knox, Summit, 19:06.32; 4, Robyn Reeder, Capital, 19:18.11; 5, Kelsey Gripekoven, Summit, 19:25.77.

LOCAL RESULTS

ASHLAND (197) — 15, Sage Reddish, 20:28.35; 16, Alexa Hague, 20:29.20; 44, Milan Hague, 21:56.82; 51, Kariana Austbo, 22:13.28; 87, Eliza Strong, 23:59.38.

Contact Danny Penza at 541-776-4483 or dpenza@rosebudmedia.com. Follow him on Twitter at @penzatopaper.

Share This Story