Hawk black back.jpg
Print

LOCAL ROUNDUP: SOU puts 10 teams on NAIA Scholar-Terms list

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — For the second year in a row, Southern Oregon University landed 10 squads on the NAIA Scholar-Teams list, which was released Friday by the national office.

The Raiders were led on the list by their volleyball team, which boasted a department-best combined grade-point average of 3.50 for the 2017-18 academic year. The Raider volleyball team also received an American Volleyball Coaches Association Team Academic Award, which requires a minimum GPA of 3.3, for the sixth consecutive year.

To become eligible for the NAIA Scholar-Team honor, a team must combine for a GPA of 3.0 or better throughout the school year.

SOU was also represented by its women’s soccer (3.40), men’s basketball (3.31), softball (3.31), women’s track and field (3.29), women’s cross country (3.20), men’s soccer (3.18), men’s cross country (3.09), men’s track and field (3.06) and women’s basketball (3.03) teams.

The Raider women’s soccer team cleared the 3.4 mark for the fifth consecutive season.

TENNIS

BIG AL’S TOURNAMENT: At Ashland, the top two seeds in men’s open doubles easily advanced in the first day of action at the Big Al’s Tournament, and Eugene’s Emily Beckley won the only women’s open singles match.

The top-seeded duo of Medford’s Evan Schleining and Ashland’s Ari Zaslow scored a default victory when their opponents were no shows, while second-seeded Kory Rogers and Rox Rogers of Talent scored a 6-2, 6-3 win over Shaw Campbell and Kyle Pierson of Redding, California.

Beckley scored a 6-4, 6-0 win over Catherine Macan of Eureka, California.

Action resumes today in Ashland at Hunter Park and various other sites, with the championship finals on Sunday.

Friday’s Results

WOMEN’S OPEN SINGLES: Emily Beckley d. Catherine Macan, 6-4, 6-0.

MEN’S OPEN DOUBLES: Evan Schleining-Ari Zaslow d. Robby Hobbs-Jonathan Maravilla, default; Justin Barton-Austin Kische d. John Dix-Adam Stamper, 6-4, 6-2; Kory Rogers-Rox Rogers d. Shaw Campbell-Kyle Pierson, 6-2, 6-3.

MIXED 6.0 DOUBLES: Lois Cole-Alex Knecht d. Michael Cole-Jeana Leclerc, 6-3, 6-1; Eric Ricketts-Sonya Ross d. Doug Elam-Helena Elam, 7-6, 1-6, 1-0; Lance Drager-Dana Quakenbush d. Samuel Tucker-Joy Tucker, 3-6, 6-3, 11-9.

MIXED 7.0 DOUBLES: Kristina Smith-Rob Sonsteng d. Kirk Andersen-Erryn Andersen, 6-1, 7-6; Gino Manicci-Carrie Peters d. Steven Towers-Elise Towers, 6-3, 4-6, 1-0; Jenny McCormick-Jeff McCormick d. Katherine Gibbs-Keith McConnell, 6-0, 6-2.

MIXED 9.0 DOUBLES: Tammy Anderson-Riaan van Zyl d. Mischa Kirby-Heidi Lee, 6-3, 6-1; Jonathan Champe-Kim Snow d. Janay Twitchell-Stan Twitchell, 6-4, 6-1; Elizabeth Ames-Molthop-Robert Molthop d. Alan Peterson-Andrea Zundel, 6-2, 6-3.

MEN’S 3.5 DOUBLES: James Kolker-Vanston Shaw d. Raymond Brock-Dan Schneirsohn, 6-2, 6-0; Timothy Connor-Kiel Zipf d. Gurveer Johal-Stephen Lee, 6-3, 6-2.

MEN’S 3.5 SINGLES: Jeff McCormick d. Gregory Sarley, 6-1, 6-3; Andy Stunich d. Gurveer Johal, 7-5, 6-2; Stephen Lee d. Wilbur Hutton, 6-2, 7-5; Eric Morton d. James Bower, 6-2, 6-4.

MEN’S 4.0 DOUBLES: Robert Haynes-Riaan van Zyl d. Darin Souza-Mauro Sergio de Oliveira, 6-0, 6-1; Geoff Eyer-Dennis Spasbo d. Stan Twitchell-Steve Twitchell, 5-7, 6-4, 10-7.

MEN’S 4.0 SINGLES: Matthew Cleveland d. Nicholas Lynch, 6-4, 6-3; Michael Gutman d. Richard Castro, 6-3, 6-7, 1-0; Darin Souza d. Frank Cabezud, 6-1, 5-7, 1-0; Mauro Sergio de Oliveira d. Geoff Eyer, 6-3, 6-1.

MEN’S 4.5 DOUBLES: Jonathan Champe-Robert Molthop d. Skyler Boles-Evan Montz, 6-1, 6-1.

MEN’S 4.5 SINGLES: Zach Leininger d. David Margulies, 7-5, 6-3; Richard Jackson d. Gene Simpson, 6-4, 6-2.

WOMEN’S 3.0 DOUBLES: Brie Mahar-Courtney Sprague d. Delia Bartow-Deborah Phelps, 7-6, 6-1; Kristen Henry-Karen Luce d. Suanne Cleveland-Lois Cole, injury default; Kathy Drager-Dana Quakenbush d. Misty Kufner-Joy Tucker, 6-3, 6-2.

WOMEN’S 3.0 SINGLES: Brie Mahar d. Lois Cole, 1-6, 3-2 (retired injury).

WOMEN’S 3.5 DOUBLES: Jo Ann Peters-Carrie Peters d. Helena Elam-Jody Hodges, 6-3, 6-3; Christina Cota-Shannon Krug d. Carolyn Kennedy-Virginia Whitener, 6-3, 6-0; Seline Pierson-Stacey Clouse d. Suanne Cleveland-Kali Curtis, 6-2, 6-2; Cheryl Fuller-Vivian Weston d. Christie Chiang-Laura Winters, 2-6, 6-4, 10-6.

WOMEN’S 4.0 DOUBLES: Sylvia Marr-Melisma Ramos d. Terry Jewett-Sally Loker, 6-0, 6-2; Barbara Bailey-Joanne Beckett d. Chrissy Edginton-Annelise Sherrill, 6-2, 6-3.

WOMEN’S 4.0 SINGLES: Melisa Wood d. Barbara Bailey, 6-2, 6-2; Alexis Packer d. Taff Harvey, 6-3, 5-7, 12-10; Mary DiMaggio d. Chrissy Edginton, 6-2, 6-2; Jenny McCormick d. Sylvia Marr, 7-6, 6-1.

Share This Story