Hawk black back.jpg

SOU wraps homestand with sweep of OIT

Southern Oregon’s defense was the story Wednesday night against Oregon Tech as it stymied the Cascade Conference’s top attacker and enabled the No. 10-ranked Raiders to ease to a 25-21, 25-22, 25-15 victory at Lithia Motors Pavilion.

Taylor Ristvedt deposited 10 kills, Elliott Cook had nine and Makayla Hoyt had eight on 16 attacks in SOU’s 32nd consecutive head-to-head win against its rival. The Raiders improved to 19-2 overall and 12-2 in CCC, retaining first place with their 10th win in 11 home matches.

Most impressively, they successfully slowed down Owls hitter Chase Bohman, who entered the match averaging five kills per set in CCC play. Bohman finished with nine over three sets — her lowest total in a conference match this season — to go with five errors on 30 attacks for a .133 average.

As a team, the Owls (9-12, 4-10) hit .081 with 32 kills and 24 errors. The loss was their seventh in a row, though the last three have been against top-25 opponents.

OIT setter Jaime Toedtemeier issued 28 assists with seven digs and libero Lindsey Sampson impressed with 13 digs.

Led by Cook and Hoyt, who got in on four apiece, the Raiders totaled eight blocks. Emma Ryan dominated the back row with 15 digs and Dani Johnson chipped in seven with five kills.

The Raiders attacked .210 behind setters Natalie James (23 assists) and Hannah Bogatin (12). Malie Rube added five kills on 11 swings.

SOU will have the weekend off before a trip to Portland to play Multnomah on Oct. 19 and Warner Pacific on Oct. 20.

Prep Cross Country

HAGUE PLACES SECOND AT MAX KING INVITE: At Central Point, Ashland senior Alexa Hague recorded a personal-record time of 19 minutes, 4 seconds, to finish in second place behind South Medford’s Emma Schmerbach at the 5th annual Max King Invite at the Jackson County Expo.

Schmerbach, who has won the event in back-to-back years, finished with a time of 18:36.7, nearly 29 seconds ahead of Hague.

Hague, who also finished in second at the State of Jefferson Invitational on Sept. 29, was the lone Grizzly to finish in the top 30.

As a team, the Ashland girls finished in eighth.

On the boys’ side, sophomore Reed Pryor finished in 14th with a time of 16:58.5 to stake claim to being the highest-placed runner for Ashland, which rested both E.J. Holland and Arlo Davis.

The Grizzlies had five runners finish within the top 30 and placed sixth as a team with 113 points.

Another sophomore, Cameron Stein, placed 19th with a time of 17:08.5, while Henry Williams (22nd, 17:18.9), Aydin Timmons (28th, 17:39.0) and Jordan Mortensen (30th, 17:43.6) rounded out the quintet of strong finishes for the Grizzlies.

MAX KING INVITATIONAL

At Jackson County Expo

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 44, South Medford 45, North Medford 98, Grants Pass 106, Klamath Union 111, Ashland 113, Lakeview 239, North Valley 247, Hidden Valley 259, Henley 282, North Bend 317, Phoenix 320, St. Mary’s 354.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 10) — 1, Daniel Beckstead, Grants Pass, 15:31.8; Jantz Tostenson, Crater, 15:39.9; 3, Tanner Sayers, South Medford, 15:43.7; 4, Jacob Allmaras, North Medford, 15:51.4; 5, Truett Bostwick, South Medford, 16:10.1; 6, Ryland McCullough, Crater, 16:16.4; 7, Gage Reed, Crater, 16:16.5; 8, Ben Blake, Klamath Union, 16:31.3; 9, Reed Hungerford, South Medford, 16:38.9; 10, Trey Driskell, North Medford, 16:48.2.

LOCAL RESULTS

ASHLAND (113) — 14, Reed Pryor, 16:58.5; 19, Cameron Stein, 17:08.5; 22, Henry Williams, 17:18.9; 28, Aydin Timmons, 17:39.0; 30, Jordan Mortensen, 17:43.6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 52, South Medford 65, Grants Pass 72, Henley 138, St. Mary’s 157, Phoenix 164, North Medford 188, Ashland 212, Lakeview 223, North Bend 252, Klamath Union 264.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 10) — 1, Emma Schmerbach, South Medford, 18:36.7; 2, Alexa Hague, Ashland, 19:04.0; 3, Faith Schultz, Grants Pass, 19:16.1; 4, Mariah Kinney, Crater, 19:18.5; 5, Gabi Wisnovsky, South Medford, 19:28.0; 6, Linda Forster, St. Mary’s, 19:34.4; 7, Eliza Blake, Klamath Union, 19:44.5; 8, Kira Morrow, Henley, 19:59.5; 9, Presley Robison, Crater, 20:01.7; 10, Elezebeth Allen, Crater, 20:13.0.

LOCAL RESULTS

ASHLAND (212) — 2, Alexa Hague, 19:04.0; 35, Kariana Austbo, 22:21.0; 63, Hadley Jungst, 23:40.9; 78, Grace Yaconelli, 24:47.8; 94, Carly Knecht, 26:14.7.

Share This Story